Page 87 - Spring2010
[…] statutory authority in issuing the regulations. The suit was filed in federal court in the Northern District of Iowa. The
main federal regulation in question, 21 CFR 1240.61, is extremely broad and provides, in part, that “no person shall
cause to be delivered into interstate commerce or shall sell or otherwise distribute” any milk or milk product “in final
package form for direct human consumption” unless the milk or milk product has first been “pasteurized or is made
from dairy ingredients (milk or milk products) that have all been pasteurized.” The other regulation at issue, 21 CFR
131.110, is the “standard of identity” regulation for milk in interstate commerce, which provides, in part, that all milk
“that is in final package form for beverage use shall have been pasteurized or ultrapasteurized.”
The plaintiffs in the lawsuit consist of six consumers, an agent for raw milk consumers, and a farmer producing raw
milk. All consumer plaintiffs purchase raw milk in states where its sale is legal and travel into states in which the sale of